LIST OF 2011 AWARD WINNERS

LIST OF 2011 AWARD WINNERS

COMMODITY/CATEGORY NAME LOCATION DISTRICT REGION
Citrus Ben Koranteng Katankra Akwapim North Eastern
Oil Palm Essah K. Gyabin Somnyamekodua Twifo Hemang Lower Denkyira Central
Pineapple
Cocoa
Cashew
Jei River Farms Limited
Opanin Adu Tabiri
Anthony Kwaku Aidoo
Awutu Ofaakor
Asempaneye
Abotareye
Awutu Senya
Sakore
Wenchi Municipality
Central
Brong Ahafo
Brong Ahafo
Coffee Dr. Emmanuel Akoto Afriyie Dormaa Akwamu Dormaa Brong Ahafo
Sheanut Picker
Coconut
Abigail Agambero
Ehonia Nwiah Ackah
Kamega
Mpataba
Bawku West
Jomoro
Upper East
Western
Mango Kwasi Etu-Bonde Kintampo Kintampo Municipality Brong Ahafo
Rubber
Maize
Enoch Quansah
Emmanuel Fordjour
Mpohor
Jinijini
Mpohor  Wassa East
Berekum
Western
Brong Ahafo
Rice Pastor Jidoh Philip Akwesi Saboba Saboba Northern
Millet
Sorghum
Baa-un Bayor Kulkarni
Baba Musah
Kulkarni
Binduri
Lambussie-Karni
Bongo
Upper West
Upper East
Cowpea Kweku Akonvi Chereponi Chereponi Northern
Soybean
Okro
Damasus Nyemou
Maccarthy Tetteh
Daffiama-Dakyie
Roman Down
Nadowli
Ashiaman
Upper West
Greater Accra
Pepper Ben Kojo Nomotey Dagodom Dangme East Greater Accra
Tomato
Onion
Sulley Ayine
Sawdatu Fuseini
Pwalugu
Binduri
Talensi-Nabdam
Bawku Municipal
Upper East
Upper East
Garden Egg Ibrahim Issifu Duayaw Nkwanta Tano North Brong Ahafo
Shallot Godsway D. Deafeanekpor Anloga Keta Municipality Volta
Groundnut Ngisah Ndogaba Chereponi Chereponi Northern
Cassava
Cocoyam
Samuel Kwadwo Minta
Dickson Owusu
Nsonkone
Gyereso
Techiman
Atwima-Mponua
Brong Ahafo
Ashanti
Plantain Akwasi Asamoah Gyedu Asutifi Brong Ahafo
Yam
Cattle
Pig
Kwaku Moah
David Metor
Marian Tetteh Larnor
Kumbey
Adaklu Seva
Somanya
Kpandai
Adaklu Anyigbe
Yilo Krobo
Northern
Volta
Eastern
Small Ruminant Mmah Akanbange Anomee Pwalugu Talensi-Nabdam Upper east
Poultry Kwame Amaning Kwarteng Bebu Atwima Kwanwoma Ashanti
Grass-cutter Moses Ekow Ogoe Agona Nkwanta Ahanta West Western
Aquaculture (pond) Isaac Kwaku Owusu Atwima Boko Atwima Nwabiagya Ashanti
Cage Culture
Inland Canoe Fisher
West Africa Fisheries
Vincent Gadese
Asikuma
Dzemeni
Asuogyaman
South Dayi
Eastern
Volta
Marine Canoe Fisher Isaac Kwaku Eshun Busua Ahanta West Western
Fish Fingerling Producer
Fish Processing
Crystal LakeSusanna Kosi Tokoli Dodi Asantekrom
Anyaman
Asuogyaman
Dangme East
Eastern
Greater Accra
Inshore Fisher Kojo Sam Apam Gomoa West Central
Irrigation  Farmer
Seed Grower
Emmanuel Boateng
Luther Botwe
Weta
Ayensuadze
Ketu North
Gomoa East
Volta
Central
Agro-Forestry Wilberforce Kwasi Nartey Kukle Dangme West Greater Accra
Animal Traction
First Cycle Sch. In Agric
Adam Jenjen
Cape Coast School for the Deaf
Bandei
Cape Coast
Sissala East
Cape Coast
Upper West
Central
Second Cycle Sch. In Agric Nkroful Agriculture Senior High School Nkroful Ellembelle Western
MOFA Agric. College Farm
Physically Challenged Farmer
Asuansi Farm InstituteAbena Amoah AsuansiMensakrom Abura Asebu KwamankeseAgona East CentralCentral
Agric. Researcher Drought tolerant maize for Africa research team (SARI&CRI)